Enquiry

Employer Obligation

Enqiry Now

Or contact our accountants on (852) 3180-7878.

FAQ > Employer Obligation > E02

Q: Is it necessary for an employer to take out an employees' compensation insurance policy for his part-time local domestic helper? View : 52
A: According to section 40 of the Ordinance, no employer shall employ any employee in any employment unless there is in force a policy of insurance to cover their liabilities both under the Ordinance and at common law for injuries at work in respect of all their employees, irrespective of the length of employment contract or working hours, full-time or part-time, permanent job or temporary employment. Hence, an employer must take out an employees' compensation insurance policy for his part-time local domestic helper as required by the law.
Share this Question :
Related Questions :