Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy Statement

NOVA Business Services Limited (referred to hereinafter as the “Company”) recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”).

Purpose

The personal information of customer collected or held by the Company may be used, stored, processed, transferred or disclosed or shared for the following obligatory purposes necessary in providing services to customers:-

Processing for the services agreement and providing ongoing business services;

Managing and analyzing any action and/or proceedings brought against the customers, and to exercise the Company's rights as more particularly defined in applicable agreement wording, including but not limited to subrogation right;

Conducting research, survey and analysis for the purpose of quality control and enhancement;

Meeting disclosure requirements of any local or foreign law, regulations, codes or guidelines binding on the Company, its parent and affiliated companies;

Complying with the legitimate requests or orders of the courts of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and regulators including but not limited to the auditors, governmental bodies and governmental-related establishments;

Direct marketing

Certain personal information of customers collected or held by the Company, in particular, names and contact information such as telephone number, email address and postal address may be used by the Company and/or our affiliated companies to provide marketing materials and conduct direct marketing activities (including but not limited to promoting, marketing or selling of the Company or co-branded services by electronic or other means) in relation to services of the Company and/or other services providers. In the absence of any "opt-out" request from a customer, the Company shall treat the application and continuation of his/her contract agreement(s) held with the Company as an indication of no objection to the Company's use of such personal information for this voluntary marketing purpose. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information or materials, please notify the Company's Personal Data Privacy Officer at 22/F, 3 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

Retention of personal data

We will retain customer’s personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they were collected. After that time, your data will be erased

Transfer of personal data

All personal information held by the Company will be kept confidential but may be shared with the following parties, within or outside of Hong Kong for obligatory purposes:-  Any related company, or any other company carrying on related business, or an intermediary;  Any broker, contractor, banker or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, banking or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business;  Third party service providers including legal advisors, investigators, surveyors, specialists, repairers, accountants and data processors;  Any person to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Company or any of its associated companies for the purposes of any regulations, codes or guidelines issued by governmental, regulatory or other authorities with which the Company or any of its associated companies are expected to comply;  Any person pursuant to any order of a court of competent jurisdiction;

Access and correction of personal data

According to the Ordinance, all customers have the right to of access to, correct and/or change any of their own personal data held by the Company by contacting the Company's Personal Data Privacy Officer at 22/F, 3 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

Protection of personal data

You agree that we may process, disclose or transfer to other countries which are part of our international network any personal data which we hold on or in relation to you, provided that in doing so we take such steps as we consider reasonable to ensure that it is used only to fulfill our obligations under Business Agreement; for work assessment and fraud prevention; or to make available information about new or beneficial products and services offered by us and other organizations which we consider may be interest to you. Please be aware that some countries may not have laws in force to protect your personal data.

Disclaimer

The information provided by NOVA Business Services Limited and NOVA CPA & Company (“NOVA”) contained in this Website is for reference and general information purposes only. NOVA accepts no responsibility for any loss, which may arise from reliance on information contained in this Website. Whilst NOVA endeavors to ensure the accuracy of the information on this web site, no express or implied warranty is given by NOVA as to the accuracy of the information.

This disclaimer of liability applies to any loss, damage or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, transmission blackout, incorrect data transmission, delay in operation or transmission due to internet traffic or otherwise, computer virus or other harmful item, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, caused by your computer or for breach of contract, tortious behavior, negligence, or under any other cause of action. You specifically acknowledge that NOVA is not liable for any defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of other users or their parties and that the risk of injury from the foregoing rests entirely with the user.

The contents of other websites, services, goods or advertisements that may be linked from this Website are not maintained or controlled by NOVA. NOVA is therefore not responsible for the availability, content or accuracy of other websites, services or goods that may be linked from, or advertised on the Website. NOVA does not:

  • make any warranty, express or implied, with respect to the use of the links provided on the Website;
  • guarantee the accuracy, veracity, reliability, completeness, usefulness or adequacy of any other websites, services, goods or advertisements that may be linked from the Website; or
  • make any endorsement, express or implied, of any other websites, services, goods or advertisements that may be liked from the Website.

Under no circumstances including but not limited to negligence shall NOVA , its suppliers, third party agents, or any person or entity involved in creating, producing or distributing the Website be liable to you or for any third party claims or losses of any nature or direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or exemplary damages even if an authorized representative of NOVA had been advised specifically of the possibility of such damages, arising from use of or inability to use the Website or any provision of the terms such as but not limited to loss of revenue or anticipated profits or lost business.